About us

privacy policy

Who we are

The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
The Castle
Edinburgh
EH1 2YT

What Information Do We Collect About You?

  • Your name, title and date of birth
  • Postal address, email address and phone number
  • Current interests and activities

We may also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer or supporter. This may include:

  • Event reservations / attendance
  • Family and next of kin details
  • Online purchases
  • Contact preferences
  • Name, address and Gift Aid status for Gift Aid purposes
  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • Employment information and professional activities
  • Where relevant, selected media coverage
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

What We Do With Your Information?

Depending on your relationship with us, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • Send you promotional or marketing by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include; informing you of other products, services or events related to The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards, Shop and Museum such as exhibitions, events, or retail offers. Also news and updates about the Regiment
  • such as e-newsletters.
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with us including surveys for market research purposes.
  • Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you i.e. by email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

You can opt out of any or all of our communications at any point by contacting homehq@scotsdg.org.uk

How We Update, Screen And Analyse Your Information

We continuously review our records to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:

  • Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media
  • Companies House and other company information databases
  • Charity Commission and Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) registers
  • Any other publicly available sources
  • Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

Who We Might Share Your Information With

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

We do occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to a bulk email distributor. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world.

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 until 24th May 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation from 25th May 2018.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We have implemented security procedures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal data we hold.

How Can I Access The Information About Me

Or Request Correction Or Deletion?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you. You can also request a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request and proof of identity, you will receive an initial response from us within 30 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure and deletion may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests Should Be Sent To:

Home Headquarters
The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
The Castle
Edinburgh
EH1 2YT
homehq@scotsdg.org.uk

Changes To Our Privacy Notice

We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 8 February 2021.

How To Contact Us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

Home Headquarters
The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
The Castle
Edinburgh
EH1 2YT
homehq@scotsdg.org.uk